Programme

Languages

  • Lectures: English with International Sign interpreting; German and English abstracts available beforehand
  • Poster session: each poster both in English and German; DSGS interpreting
  • Coffee breaks: DSGS interpreting
  • Conference dinner: DSGS interpreting
  • Podium discussion: English with International Sign interpreting

SpL: spoken language linguistics; SL: sign language linguistics

Sept. 5, 2013 Sept. 6, 2013 Sept. 7, 2013
08:30-08:45 Registration
08:45-09:00
09:00-09:15 Welcome from the conference organizers
09:15-09:30 Welcome from Roland Hermann, President of the Swiss Deaf Association (SGB-FSS)
09:30-09:45 Lexicography (SpL): Marc Winter, University of Zurich
Abstract (PDF, 48 KB)
Deixis and Space (SpL): Heiko Hausendorf, University of Zurich
Abstract (PDF, 39 KB)
Psycholinguistics (SpL): Sabine Stoll, University of Zurich
Abstract (PDF, 35 KB)
Slides (PDF, 11.8 MB)
09:45-10:00
10:00-10:15
10:15-10:30 Lexicography (SL): Reiner Konrad, University of Hamburg
Abstract (PDF, 47 KB)
Extended slides (PDF, 6.5 MB)
Deixis and Space (SL): Jörg Keller, Zurich University of Applied Sciences (ZHAW)
Abstract (PDF, 17 KB)
Psycholinguistics (SL): Gary Morgan, City University London
Abstract (PDF, 42 KB)
10:30-10:45
10:45-11:00
11:00-11:15 Lexicography: Synthesis Session
Session Chair: Penny Boyes Braem
Slides (PDF, 55 KB)
Deixis and Space: Synthesis Session
Session Chair: Sabine Stoll
Psycholinguistics: Synthesis Session
Session Chair: Virginia Volterra
11:15-11:30
11:30-11:45 Lunch break (cafeteria open) Lunch break (cafeteria open) Lunch break (cafeteria open!)
11:45-12:00
12:00-12:15
12:15-12:30
12:30-12:45
12:45-13:00
13:00-13:15 An overview of sign language research in German Switzerland: Tobias Haug, University of Applied Sciences of Special Needs Education (HfH) Zurich
Session Chair: Alexandra Bünzli
Slides (PDF, 5.5 MB)
Morphology, Syntax (SpL): Christa Dürscheid and Elisabeth Stark, University of Zurich
Abstract (PDF, 101 KB)
Slides (PDF, 509 KB)
Neurolinguistics (SpL): Martin Meyer, University of Zurich
Abstract (PDF, 83 KB)
Slides (PDF, 2.3 MB)
13:15-13:30
13:30-13:45
13:45-14:00 Morphology, Syntax (SL): Roland Pfau, University of Amsterdam
Abstract (PDF, 116 KB)
Slides (PDF, 211 KB)
Neurolinguistics (SL): Mairead MacSweeney, University College London
Abstract (PDF, 49 KB)
Slides (PDF, 1 MB)
14:00-14:15 Poster Session
14:15-14:30
14:30-14:45 Morphology, Syntax: Synthesis Session
Session Chair: Christian Rathmann
Neurolinguistics: Synthesis Session
Session Chair: Tobias Haug
14:45-15:00
15:00-15:15 Coffee break Coffee break
15:15-15:30
15:30-15:45 Coffee break Corpus linguistics (SpL): Anke Lüdeling, Humboldt University Berlin
Abstract (PDF, 54 KB)
Slides (PDF, 468 KB)
Podium Discussion
Moderator: Penny Boyes Braem
Panelists: Balthasar Bickel, Sarah Ebling, Christian Rathmann, Virginia Volterra, Ulrike Zeshan
15:45-16:00
16:00-16:15 Welcome from Otfried Jarren, Vice President for Arts and Social Sciences, University of Zurich
16:15-16:30 Typology (SpL): Balthasar Bickel, University of Zurich
Abstract (PDF, 53 KB)
Corpus linguistics (SL): Thomas Hanke, University of Hamburg
Abstract (PDF, 23 KB)
Slides (PDF, 70 MB)
16:30-16:45
16:45-17:00
17:00-17:15 Typology (SL): Ulrike Zeshan, University of Central Lancashire
Abstract (PDF, 272 KB)
Corpus linguistics: Synthesis Session
Slides (PDF, 124 KB)
Session Chair: Sarah Ebling
17:15-17:30
17:30-17:45
17:45-18:00 Typology: Synthesis Session
Session Chair: Agnes Kolmer
18:00-18:15